Tanya Ravichandran is an Indian actress who has worked in the Tamil film industry. She is notable for her work in films including Balle Vellaiyathevaa, Brindavanam, and Karuppan. The granddaughter of actor Ravichandran, Tanya was interested in a career in films from a young age after seeing her grandfather’s work. Her mother, Lavanya Sriram, is a classical dancer and thus trained both Tanya and her sister Apparajitha in Bharathanatyam, with the pair regularly participating in recitals in Chennai during their teenage years. Before her entry into the film industry, she completed a Bachelor of Commerce degree at M.O.P.

Tanya Ravichandran Biography

Name: Tanya Ravichandran
Other Name: Abbirami Sriram
Date of Birth: 20th June 1996
Home Town: Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu
Current City: Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Father Name: Sriram Ravichandran
Mother Name: Lavanya Sriram
Grandfather: Ravichandran
Sister: Apparajitha
College/University: M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women in Chennai, Madras School of Social Work
Qualification: B.Com, MBA
Nationality: Indian
Gender: Female
Occupation: Actress, Model
Debut: Balle Vellaiyathevaa

Tanya Ravichandran images